2019-20

August - Asian tour

Strauss - Till Eulenspiegel's merry pranks

Ravel - Concerto in g 

Brahms - Symphony No. 4

Rachel Cheung, piano

Asian Youth Orchestra

 

25.9. Carl-Orff-Saal, Munich

Isany Yun - Colloides sonores

Kim Daesong - Democratic

Beethoven - Violin Concerto

Jehye Lee, violin

Members of the Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra

 

25.10. Cologne

9.11. Dortmund

10.11. Troisdorf

Igor Stravinsky: Petrouchka (Version 1947)

Johannes Brahms - Ungarische Tänze Nr. 1, 3, 10

Bernd Alois Zimmermann - Rheinische Kirmestänze für 13 Bläser

Camille Saint-Saëns - Danse macabre

Leonard Bernstein - 3 Dance Episodes from „On the town"

Arturo Màrquez - Danzón Nr. 2

LandesJugendOrchester NRW

 

17.11. Luxembourg

Vaughan Williams - Variations on a theme by Thomas Tallis

Händel - Arias

Britten - Sinfonietta

Haydn - Symphony No. 92 "Oxford"

Yosemeh Adjei, countertenor

Orchestre de Chambre du Luxembourg

 

30.11. Kazan

Adès - Three studies from Couperin

Copland - Clarinet Concerto 

Arutiunian - Trumpet Concerto

Stravinsky - Symphony in three movements 

Wenzel Fuchs, clarinet

Gabor Tarkövi, trumpet

Tatarstan National Symphony Orchestra

 

5.12. Fellbach

6.12. Freiburg

Beethoven - Symphony No. 5

SWR Symphonieorchester

 

2020

 

1.1. Dijon

5.1. Auxerre

Brahms - Hungarian dances No. 1, 3, 10

Ravel - Tzigane

Strauss - Waltzes and Polkas

Nathan Mierdl, violin

Orchestre Dijon Bourgogne

 

12./13.1. Kiel

Haydn - Symphony No. 42

Bottesini - Double bass concerto

Berlioz - "Béatrice et Bénédict", Overture 

Verdi - "Le quattro stagioni" from "I vespri siciliani"

Ödön Rácz, double bass

Philharmonisches Orchester Kiel

 

19.1. Nürnberg

Lekeu - Hamlet, Étude Symphonique No. 2

Högberg - Absent illusions

Moussorgsky/Ravel - Pictures at an exhibition

Isabelle van Keulen, violin

Nürnberger Symphoniker

 

31.1/1.2. Granada

Beethoven - Piano concerto No. 4

Beethoven - Coriolan Overture

Shostakovich - Chamber Symphony Op. 83a (Arr. Barshai)

Piano : Steven Osborne

Orquesta Ciudad de Granada

 

19./20.2. Heidelberg

Skrzypczak - Initial

Haydn - Trumpet concerto

Ligeti - Mysteries of the Macabre

Schumann - Symphony No. 2

Jeroen Berwaerts, trumpet

Philharmonisches Orchester Heidelberg

 

1.3. Halle

Mozart - Symphony No. 35 "Haffner"

Strauss - Metamorphosen

Strauss - Sonatine for 16 Winds "Die fröhliche Werkstatt"

Staatskapelle Halle

 

5.3. Dresden

Beethoven - Symphonies No. 5 and 7

Dresdner Philharmonie

 

11./12.3. Nancy

Beethoven - "The creatures of Prometheus", Overture

Beethoven - Symphony No. 5

Orchestre Symphonique et Lyrique de Nancy

 

19.4. Lausanne CANCELLED

Haydn - Symphony No. 92 "Oxford"

Elgar - Violoncello concerto

Catherine Marie Tunnel, violoncello

Orchestre de Chambre de Lausanne

 

30.4. Premiere, 2./6./8.5/10.5. CANCELLED

Theatre Winterthur 

Haydn - Il mondo della Luna

Production of the Zurich Opera

Musikkollegium Winterthur

22./23./24.5. CANCELLED

Mahler - Symphony No. 6 

Bayerisches Ärzteorchester

5.6. Völklingen CANCELLED

Ives - Symphony No. 3 "The camp meeting"

Beethoven - Symphony No. 6 "Pastorale"

Deutsche Radiophilharmonie Saarbrücken- Kaiserslautern

30.7./1.8./2.8./5.8./8.8./9.8. Orff Festival - CANCELLED

Florianstadl, Andechs

Carl Orff - Die Bernauerin 

20 Aug 2020 Hongkong CANCELLED

Gala concert 

Asian Youth Orchestra

© 2020 Joseph Bastian - Photos : Astrid Ackermann, Tianjin Grand Theater