2017



7.1. Darmstadt/Bensheim
Neujahrskonzert 
Beethoven - Symphony No. 4
Works by Joseph and Johann Strauß

17.1. Allerheiligen Hofkirche, München

Works by Bizet and Victoria

BR-Orchesterakademie


15.2. Stadthalle, Germering

19.2. Herkulessaal, München

Beethoven - Overture "Die Geschöpfe des Prometheus"

Schumann - Konzertstück für 4 Hörner (Soloists : Carsten Carey Duffin, Milena Viotti, François Bastian, Casey Rippon)

Wagner - Symphonic excerpts from "Der Ring des Nibelungen"

Abaco-Orchester


2.3.-4.3. London

Penderecki - Saint Luke Passion

Assistant to Vladimir Jurowski

London Philharmonic Orchestra


10.3.-11.3. Carl-Orff-Saal, Gasteig, München

Cross-over project : Donnerbalkan meets Abaco

Abaco-Orchester


20.3.-25.3. Saarbrücken, Kaiserslautern

School concerts and family concert, works by Britten and Kabalewsky

Deutsche Radiophilharmonie Saarbrücken-Kaiserslautern


26.4. Liederhalle, Stuttgart

28.4. Tonhalle, Düsseldorf

Rossini - Overture "Il Barbiere di Siviglia"

Mozart - Concerto for 2 pianos KV 365

Mendelssohn-Bartholdy - Symphony No. 4 "Italian"

Khatia & Gvantsa Buniatishvili, pianos

Gstaad Festival Orchestra


23.5. Himmelfahrtskirche, München

3-4.6. FIMU - Belfort 

Mendelssohn-Bartholdy - The Hebrides (Fingal´s cave)

Debussy - Dances for harp and string orchestra (Soloist : Magdalena Hoffmann)

Mendelssohn-Bartholdy - 5th symphony "Reformation"

Abaco-Orchester


8.6. Orchesterzentrum NRW, Dortmund

Repertoire TBA

Members of the Orchesterzentrum NRW


15.6. Basel

Schlusskonzert der Hochschule für Musik

Weber - Clarinet concerto No. 2

De Falla - Noches en los jardines de España

Rachmaninov - Concerto for piano and orchestra No. 3 (1st movement)

Shostakovich - Concerto for violin and orchestra No. 1 (2nd, 3rd&4th movements)

Sinfonieorchester Basel


15.7. Passau

Mendelssohn-Bartholdy - The Hebrides (Fingal´s cave)

Mendelssohn-Bartholdy - Violin concerto (Stefan Jackiw, violin)

Beethoven - Symphony No. 3 "Eroica"

Münchener Kammerorchester 


25.7. Himmelfahrtskirche, München

30.7. Hochschule für Musik, München

Berlioz - Béatrice et Bénédict, Ouverture

Prokofiev - Violin Concerto No. 1 (Jehye Lee, violin)

Tchaikowsky - Symphony No. 4

Abaco-Orchester


1.10. Grosser Saal des Musikvereins, Vienna

2.10. Festspielhaus, Füssen

Beethoven - Triple concerto (Soloists : Vienna Piano Trio)

Tchaikowsky - Symphony No. 4 

Abaco-Orchester


15.10. Meistersingerhalle, Nürnberg

Delibes - Sylvia-Suite

Piazzola - Tango Suite

Beethoven - Symphony No.7 

Theodore Kerkezos, Saxophon

Nürnberger Symphoniker


26.10. Franziskaner, Villingen-Schwenningen

Messiaen - Les Offrandes oubliées

Mozart (Arr. Mayer) - Andante for oboe 

Ravel (Arr. Mayer) - Le Tombeau de Couperin

Schubert - Symphony No. 8 "Great C Major"

Albrecht Mayer, oboe 

Deutsche Staatsphilharmonie Rheinland-Pfalz


27.10. Fruchthalle, Kaiserslautern

28.10. Konzerthaus, Karlsruhe

29.10. Rosengarten, Mannheim

Messiaen - Les Offrandes oubliées

Mozart (Arr. Mayer) - Andante for oboe

Ravel (Arr. Mayer) - Le Tombeau de Couperin

Mendelssohn - Symphony No. 5 "Reformation"

Albrecht Mayer, oboe

Deutsche Staatsphilharmonie Rheinland-Pfalz


31.10. Rheingoldhalle, Mainz

Messiaen - Les Offrandes oubliées
Mendelssohn - Violin concerto
Mendelssohn - Symphony No. 5 "Reformation"
Kola Blocher, violin
Deutsche Staatsphilharmonie Rheinland-Pfalz

6.-12.11. Musikhochschule, Munich
Rehearsals with the Hochschulorchester/Assistant to Mariss Jansons
Repertoire TBA